RallyNorth.net

Girls Cross Country

A for Anziani

In her second ever race, junior Maria Anziani turned it on in the last quarter mile to help Greater Lawrence Tech beat previously-unbeaten Nashoba Tech 27-30. She finished seventh while Rosa Lopez placed second overall.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 09/19/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Knights win by sliver

Tiffany Simeone came home on top, but North Andover's depth was just enough to knock off Central Catholic, 27-28.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 09/17/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Knights win by sliver

Tiffany Simeone came home on top, but North Andover's depth was just enough to knock off Central Catholic, 27-28. Lily Voke led the way with a second-place time of 21:14.i

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 09/17/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

'Cats out fast

 

Whittier's girls cross country team, which were state vocational champs last year, opened its season with victories over both Chelsea and PMA. Anyelina Martinez led the way with a first-place time of 20:15 for 2.8 miles.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 09/10/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

First in debut

 

In her initial cross country race, senior Carolyn Modlish placed first to pace Pentucket's girls over North Reading 18-44. She ran 19:41 on Harold Parker's 2.7-mile course. Sachems' sophomore Vivian Burke was one second back as the runner-up.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 09/03/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Whittier girls win State Vocational title

Behind a fourth place from Corinne Bilodeau, a seventh from Anyelina Martinez and an eighth from Emmy Mei, Whittier won the 14-team State Vocational Meet.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 11/05/13 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

First ever?

 

Greater Lawrence's girls cross country team defeated Lawrence for the first time in at least 20 years, and perhaps ever, 21-40. Lawrence's Leanna Pham took first and set the school record for career first places, but the Reggies took the next four places, paced by runner-up Carmen Rivera.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/21/13 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Owl boys 5th

 

Led by Liam Kimball, the Timberlane boys cross country team placed an impressive fifth out of 32 teams at the Brown University championship. Kimball was 16th overall in 16:46 on the 5K course. Also running well for the Owls in 24th was James Busi (16:58), Peter Saviano (28th, 17:01) and Tyler DeChane (39th, 17:09).

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/19/13 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Another record

 

Phillips Academy sophomore Anoush Shehadeh broke the home course record for the third time, running the 5K course in 17:18, 19 seconds faster than just two weeks ago as Phillips whippe Northfield Mount Hermon 19-44 to remain unbeaten.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/19/13 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

St. Cyr leads way

 

 

Methuen's Joe St. Cyr placed first for Brooks, nipping teammate Ethan Gabert-Doyon, to lead Brooks to a 21-38 victory over BB&N, improving the Green and White to 7-2. The Brooks girls team also defeated BB&N, 27-29, for its second win.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/12/13 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars
Results 1 - 10 of 141 > >>