RallyNorth.net

Salem Blue Devils Boys Indoor Track '12-'13

Sun, Feb 03, 2013 TBA @ Salem
Team Final
Pinkerton 78
Salem 3

Pinkerton wins Division 1 title

  • Currently 0.0 with 0 votes.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Last February, Pinkerton boys edged out Merrimack by just five points to take home the Division 1 state title for the first time since 1993.
 This year, the Astros did it again in even closer fashion.
 They posted 78 points — just three more than second-place Nashua North (75). Concord finished third with 38 points.
 Pinkerton had some sensational individual performances, including Chris Poggi winning the 1,000 (2:37.73) and Zach Cicio finishing second in the 300 (36.25) and third in the 55 meter (6.72).
 Poggi along with Connor Kwiecien, Joe Poggi and Ryan Lynch won the 4x400 (3:33.99). Poggi also helped Pinkerton’s 4x200 team of Zach Cicio, Kwiecien and James Toohey to victory with a 1:33.92.
Londonderry boys had a strong showing, finishing fourth as a team with 36 points.
 The Lancers received first-place finishers from Starlin Ortiz in the high jump (6-0) and Grant McAuliffe, Keith Perry, Matthew Selinka and Josh Leahy in the 4x800 (8:35.27).

Londonderry girls take second
 Londonderry girls track finished second at the Division 1 state meet — an improvement from its sixth-place finish last year.
 The Lancers received second-place individual finishes from Kristen Bourque (Londonderry in the 300 (41.56), Amanda Szymanski in the 600 (1:36.95), Morgan McGrath in 1,000 (3:04.85) and Patty Driscoll in the shot put (34-3.75).
 The Lancers’ 4X200 relay team of Farrah Ashe, Bourque, Hannah Brownstein and Maeve Holland (1:47.46) won. So did the Lancers’ 4x800 team of Makayla D’Urso, Sydney Lagueux, Madison McKivergan and Sami Tocman (9:46.34).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game Statistics:

Team results: 1. Pinkerton 78; 2. Nashua North 75; 3. Concord 38; 4. Londonderry 36; 5. Exeter 29; 6. Bedford 21; 7t. Alvirne 20; 7t. Winnacunnet 20; 9. Manchester Memorial 18; 10. Timberlane 15; 11. Nashua South 13; 12. Bishop Guertin 12; 13. Manchester West 11; 14. Merrimack 10; 15. Salem 3; 16t. Dover 2; 16t. Manchester Central 2     

Local placers::

55 meter dash:  3. Zach Cicio (Pinkerton) 6.72; 4. Tom Sullivan (Timberlane) 6.72; 300: 2. Cicio (Pinkerton) 36.25; 5. Gunnar Ericsson (Timberlane) 37.26; 600: 2. Connor Kwiecien (Pinkerton) 1:23.75; 1,000: 1. Chris Poggi (Pinkerton) 2:37.73; 3. Joe Poggi (Pinkerton) 2:41.64; 4. Josh Leahy (Londonderry) 2:41.80; 6. Nathan Rees (Pinkerton) 2:44.48; 3,000: 3. Patrick Chabot (Pinkerton) 9:18.02; 4. Damon Kilgore (Londonderry) 9:19.63; 6. Mitchell Dutton (Salem) 9:20.14; 55 hurdles: 4. Ericsson (Timberlane) 8.42; 4X200: 1. Zach Cicio, Chris Poggi, Connor Kwiecien, James Toohey (Pinkerton) 1:33.92; 3. Starlin Ortiz, David Sharkey, Zachary Joy, William Gu (Londonderry) 1:35.30; 6. Ben Enos, Andrew Breed, Sullivan, Ericsson (Timberlane) 1:38.84; 4x400: 1. Connor Kwiecien, Chris Poggi, Joe Poggi, Ryan Lynch (Pinkerton) 3:33.99; 4. Brandon O'Donnell, Zach Bowen, Jeff Edgecomb, Ericsson 3:37.48;  William Gu, William, Keith Perry, Matthew Selinka, Lukas Charbonneau (Londonderry) 3:39.49; 4x800:  1. Grant McAuliffe, Keith Perry, Matthew Selinka, Josh Leahy (Londonderry) 8:35.27; HJ: 1. Starlin Ortiz (Londonderry) 6-0; 2. Mark Franklin (Pinkerton) 6-0; 4. Sam Webber (Pinkerton) 5-10; LJ: 5. Jordan Bowman (Salem) 19-6.25; 6. Zachary Joy (Londonderry) 19-4; SP: 6. John Davis (Pinkerton) 43-2.75

 

 

0 Story Comments