Team | Final |
---|---|
at Andover | 278 |
Haverhill | 145 |
Methuen | 55 |
Central Catholic | 0 |
She did one better yesterday, tying for first in the 500 freestyle (5:05.72) and winning the 100 backstroke (59:14).
Awiszus was the lone local winner to win an event at the Division 1 meet. She helped Andover — which entered yesterday’s competition having won four straight Division 1 team titles — to a second-place finish with 278.5 points. The Golden Warriors finished well behind first-place Chelmsford (381.5 points).
Division 1 State Meet
Team results: 1. Chelmsford 381.5; 2. Andover 278.5; 8. Haverhill 145; 10. Methuen 55
Local top 8 finishers:
200 medley relay: 5. Haverhill (Cali Aramian, Mikayla Sargent, Emily Brown, Meghan Broderick) 1:56.22
200 freestyle: 2. Soojin Kim (Andover) 1:56:15; 4. Alison Murtagh (Andover) 1:57.47
200 IM: 4. Kelly Lennon (Methuen) 2:12.20; 6. Rachel Landry (Andover) 2:14.57; 7. Shannon Fitzsimmons (Andover) 2:15.65
100 butterfly: 8. Emilee Nason (Andover) 1:01.54
100 freestyle: 5. Kim (Andover) 54.55
500 freestyle: 1. Maeve Awiszus (Andover) 5:05.72; 1. Jennifer Day (Chelmsford) 5:05.72; 3. Lennon (Methuen) 5:09.80; 4. Alison Murtagh (Andover) 5:11.06; 7. Caroline Murtagh (Andover) 5:20.45
200 freestyle relay: 7. Haverhill (Anna Pearse, Michaela Sliney, Tess Tarpy, Maggie Franklin) 1:45.66; 8. Andover (Nara Norgil, Anna Carroll, Landry, Morgan Starkweather) 1:46.83
100 breaststroke: 3. Fitzsimmons (Andover) 1:10.75
100 backstroke: 1. Awiszus (Andover) 59:14; 5. Starkweather (Andover) 1:03.24; 6. Cali Aramian (Haverhill) 1:03.59
Diving: 2. Michaela Sliney (Haverhill) 489.90; 100 breaststroke: 3. Fitzsimmons 1:10.75
400 freestyle relay: 4. Andover (Landry, Fitzsimmons, Kim, Awiszus) 3:41.36; 6. Haverhill (Franklin, Brown, Broderick, Aramian) 3:46.61
Division 2 State Meet
Team results: 1. Bishop Feehan 317.5, 7. Central Catholic 135; 8. North Andover 119
Central, North Andover placers:
200 medley relay: 3. North Andover (Sydney Seo, Mary Lavery, Lauren D'Entremont, Chrissy Deveaux) 1:56.28
200 freestyle: 14. Meghan Jacobs (CC) 2:08.45
200 IM: 3. Deveaux (NA) 2:16.61
50 freestyle: 3. Jacqueline Russolillo (CC) 24.86; 9. Lea Guldemond 25.99; 11. D'Entremont (NA) 26.08
100 butterfly: 4. Russolillo 59.77; 13. Seo (NA) 1:03.67
100 freestyle: 8. Guldemond (CC) 66.64; 9. D'Entremont (NA) 66.67
200 freestyle relay: 1. Jacobs, Guldemond, Kylee Dion, Russolillo (CC) 1:42.77 (new school record); 4. NA (D'Entremont, Brittany Burkett, Lavery, DeVeaux) 1:45.67
100 backstroke: 3. Seo (NA) 1:01.71; 8. Dion (CC) 1:03.74
100 breaststroke: 10. Deveaux (NA) 1:!3.48
400 freestyle relay: 4. Central (Guildmond, Emma Vargo, Dionne, Russolillo) 3:50.06
137 Monument St.
Haverhill, MA 01830
Website
Map & Directions
RallyNorth.net is a product of the Eagle-Tribune Publishing Co. All rights reserved.
© 2024 Eagle-Tribune Publishing Co., 100 Turnpike St., North Andover, Mass. 01845; 978-946-2000
High school sports schedules are subject to change.